help with winpwn installer

Discussion in 'Pwnage and Winpwn Discussions' started by immortal7792, May 5, 2008.

  1. immortal7792

    immortal7792 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    3
    just used the winpwn 2 beta everything is fine however installer says insufficiant pemissions
  2. jpga13

    jpga13 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11,591
    Likes Received:
    435
    Device:
    iPad 3
    Have you attempted to change them?
  3. immortal7792

    immortal7792 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    3
    how i cant ssh into it cuz i cant dl anything
  4. jpga13

    jpga13 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11,591
    Likes Received:
    435
    Device:
    iPad 3
    Are you sure SSH wasn't installed when you Pwned? I know they are dumb questions but you have to ask.

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  5. immortal7792

    immortal7792 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    3
    no it wasnt i didnt select it cuz i though id just do it once it was pwned
  6. plaqda

    plaqda New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    Restore and then Pwn again, or try another way to JBB.
  7. jpga13

    jpga13 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11,591
    Likes Received:
    435
    Device:
    iPad 3
    Sorry I can't help then. I do most of my testing on mac and have only peeked at the new winpwn version.
  8. immortal7792

    immortal7792 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    3
    also quick question if i pwn, and then install cfw do i need to pwn again or can i just restore again to cfw
  9. jpga13

    jpga13 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11,591
    Likes Received:
    435
    Device:
    iPad 3
    Once you are pwned you are pwned unless you restore to stock firmware. Otherwise you can back up to any custom firmware you have made.

Share This Page