help with proswitch

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by nIvEkShAtO, Dec 21, 2009.

  1. nIvEkShAtO

    nIvEkShAtO Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    so when i run proswitch it closes everything but my music if im running it
    can someone do a guide for it on how to run apps with it and whatnot
  2. LssThanThree

    LssThanThree Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,943
    Likes Received:
    3
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    Do you have backgrounder installed?
  3. jmwerkus

    jmwerkus Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    3,030
    Likes Received:
    17
    Device:
    iPhone 5S
    yea having backgrounder might help
  4. nIvEkShAtO

    nIvEkShAtO Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    k ill grab that
    anything else?
  5. jmwerkus

    jmwerkus Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    3,030
    Likes Received:
    17
    Device:
    iPhone 5S
  6. nIvEkShAtO

    nIvEkShAtO Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    ugh the apps are still shutting down
  7. jmwerkus

    jmwerkus Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    3,030
    Likes Received:
    17
    Device:
    iPhone 5S
    press and hold the home button while in an app to activate backgrounding...
  8. nIvEkShAtO

    nIvEkShAtO Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    i am and its still closing the apps
  9. tinyman392

    tinyman392 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    16,012
    Likes Received:
    1,380
    Device:
    iPhone 6
    Make sure you set the initiation method to "none" for use with an external app. Also make sure that only Safari, Music/Videos/iPod, and Mail are blacklisted.
  10. DarkraiSonic9

    DarkraiSonic9 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    I think you have the ProSwitcher option "Slide to Close" on. Turn it off and it should fix it. I used to have a problem like that, I turned the setting off and it fixed it

Share This Page