Help with my repo

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by loplop95, Jan 31, 2008.

  1. loplop95

    loplop95 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    over the past few days ive tried to make a rom repo until now it works but i cant add packages i need help.

    I've added 1 but i don't suppose it works cause it doesn't appear on installer.

    Click here to see it!

    Plz help

    If IE doesn't open

    Click Here!!
  2. loplop95

    loplop95 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    no one?

    if you're not gona post i guess a moderator can close this
  3. Blizzard

    Blizzard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    you obviously followed the crap guide on modmyifone, since it's plist format.

    learn to make a repo with .xml, it's alot easier, faster, effiecient.
  4. loplop95

    loplop95 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    well shoulld i use the same code?
  5. sunnyboi14

    sunnyboi14 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    2
    Device:
    iPod touch
    ok. try this. im not exactly sure it will work, but it worked with my repo. Enjoy!

    http://Myinstallerrepo.googlepages.com/repository.xml

    P.S. Yeah, you can use my site to host the repository, but you wont be able to change it without asking me, so you might want to copy the page source into a file, then save it as a .xml on your computer. Then upload it to your site.

    EDIT: Tested it. it worked.

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  6. loplop95

    loplop95 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    so i guess i shouldn't zip it right
  7. loplop95

    loplop95 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
  8. sunnyboi14

    sunnyboi14 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    2
    Device:
    iPod touch
    no. U need to zip it I think. I'll change it if you give me... Wait, I looked at the website, and it says there was an error. So that's not good. If you give me a little bit, I could fix it for you, unless you figured it out on your own.

    -typed on my iPod in a minute and a half!!
  9. DeusMachina

    DeusMachina Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,074
    Likes Received:
    60
  10. bddckr

    bddckr Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,434
    Likes Received:
    18
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Not true. It depends on the server you are hosting it.
    Ste is using that method... And isn't Ste awesome?! I use this, too, it works perfectly, and I don't like it to open a 800 lines .xml file to add a simple package.

Share This Page