Help with LogoMe

Discussion in 'iPod touch 2G Jailbreak: redsn0w, 24kpwn, etc.' started by ShAdY_rEcOrDsS, May 3, 2009.

  1. ShAdY_rEcOrDsS

    ShAdY_rEcOrDsS New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    I got a cool apple logo from google i wanted it a a boot logo so I installed LogoMe and did all the sh*t u have to do and I flashed the logo so I turned off the Ipod but it didnt boot back...
    I activated the DFU mode and rebooted with the Redsn0w 0.3
    and the boot logo wasn't the one I wanted...
    btw my image is 3--x3-- Is that a good size?
    thanks and srry for long writing
  2. bigcj55

    bigcj55 Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    It's scary how when opening this post Eminem started playing on my iPod.
    What do you mean rebooted with redsnow 0.3? Have you jailbroken your touch with it?
  3. ralphbananas

    ralphbananas New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    make sure your ipod is jailbroken with redsn0w 0.3, otherwise logome doesn't work for the touch 2g
  4. Nburnes

    Nburnes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    9,022
    Likes Received:
    767
    Device:
    OnePlus One
    Did you read the warning that LogoMe gives you about you must be jailbroken on redsn0w 0.3 BEFORE you use it.......
  5. bigcj55

    bigcj55 Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    Love how people post a thread, only to never return to it again.
  6. █████████

    █████████ Banned

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you jailbreak with quickfreedom? Otherwise I'm afraid it won't work.
  7. crizh4x

    crizh4x Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    4,474
    Likes Received:
    17
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Hey skidmark, I'm afraid you're wrong:

    QuickFreedom doesn't patch the DeviceTree so it certainly wouldn't work if you used QuickFreedom. Use redsn0w to reflash the NOR and you should be fine. It's probably just something you did wrong in regards to the logo image itself.
  8. vannmann

    vannmann New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    hahaha skidmark :d

Share This Page