Help with Emulator.

Discussion in 'Gameboy Advance emulator (gpSPhone)' started by touch happy, Dec 10, 2007.

  1. touch happy

    touch happy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just used Ipodtouchmaster's video tutorial on how to put the gpsPhone on my Ipod Touch. It seemed like everything was going good until the very end. When I click on the app it no longer says I have no roms, but my roms do no appear on the screen.

    Anybody know how they can help me?
  2. sumter554

    sumter554 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    0
    Make sure u put the games in the folder var/root/media/ROMs/GBA and set permissions to 0755
    if there is no directory named ROMs in /media then make one and make the GBA one in that one. U can also make sure u have the correct bios
  3. touch happy

    touch happy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did that and still have the same result.
  4. Collateral

    Collateral Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1,974
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    Make sure that all your permissions are 755 or higher..

    This is the setup (case sensetive)

    ~/media/ROMs/GBA/putyourromhere.gba
  5. touch happy

    touch happy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    All my permissions are 755, and I put all the roms in the GBA folder, and changed their permissions to 755 also.

Share This Page