help please quickfreedom problem

Discussion in 'iPod touch 2G Jailbreak: redsn0w, 24kpwn, etc.' started by famous_legend, Mar 12, 2009.

  1. famous_legend

    famous_legend New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey,

    When on the second step I try to create a custom firmware but when I click create firmware, I get an error"an error occured during process!". Please Help
  2. justinclevy

    justinclevy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    try. Reparing C++ or reinstall
  3. ryanangus

    ryanangus Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,609
    Likes Received:
    0
    Might be the original .ipsw you're using is not 2.2.1 or something, try checking you've got all the "ingredients" in place before hashing the Firmware
  4. purecaffeine

    purecaffeine New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    did u solve the problem?!

    I got another user with the same prob!

    what OS are u running?!?
  5. nate122122

    nate122122 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Pretty much the same problem here except quickfreedom freezes on the second step. Can I jailbreak it on my dads comp and send the file to my computer and restore my iPod using the jailbroken firmware? Or do I have to do it all on my computer?
  6. Pwnzorz

    Pwnzorz New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Ya you could do that if I'm not mistaken. Quickfreedom was freezing on every step for me but i just waited until it responded.
  7. nate122122

    nate122122 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    what do you mean waited for it to respond? did u just leave it open all day?
  8. Jacobfreeman

    Jacobfreeman New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am getting the same problem.. :/
    My OS i am using is the windows 7 beta..
    probably the reason why it's not working?
    I will try on a vista computer if needed.
  9. jaydon111

    jaydon111 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    mine says this is taking a while you might want to restart so i do and i have the same problem
    ------------------double post merged------------------
    then i leave it and it says an error ucured during the process wat do i do

Share This Page