Help, my I have the correct bios for the gba but it still says i need one

Discussion in 'Gameboy Advance emulator (gpSPhone)' started by uberdude197, Jan 2, 2008.

  1. uberdude197

    uberdude197 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    well i think the title sums it up perfectly
    Edit: yes i realize i spelt the title wrong, sue me
    so.... any help would be appreciated, also I have the 1.1.1 firmware
  2. SynnR

    SynnR New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Where did you put your BIOS? PM me and I can give you a link if yours is incorrect.
  3. shotgunfool

    shotgunfool Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,233
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    iPod touch
    put the bios in /applications/gpsphone.app folder and set permissions to 0755

    re-spring or re-boot ipod and play away

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  4. uberdude197

    uberdude197 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    well I decided to update to 1.1.2 and i did put the bios in that spot
  5. uberdude197

    uberdude197 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    well i updated to 1.1.2 and it worked. unfortunately about a hour later after playing some ff tactics, it crashed and i had to restore

    Please Register or Log in to view images

Share This Page