**HELP** logo me is being wierd

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by kzr22, Apr 22, 2009.

  1. kzr22

    kzr22 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Im trying to use logo me with my ipt 2g i jbed with redsn0w 0.3 and now when I use logo me and press flash all I get is a empty bar with no progress. I ecited the app thinking it was done and my boot logo was te default... Whats going on should it be just doing nothing? How do I know when its done?
  2. Nathan B

    Nathan B Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    How long did you wait before you exited the app?
  3. SiN Altr Ego EL

    SiN Altr Ego EL New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    905
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPad w/ 3G
    u have to be patient. it isn't going to work right away. u need to wait for it to actually start.. it does take about a minute to get going, but it will work. and if it hangs, leave it. it will work. patience is a virtue.
  4. kzr22

    kzr22 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    its been like 5 min and no progress
  5. 1337BUHMILLION

    1337BUHMILLION New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    The ipod touch 2g has a diffrent boot logo system and logo me will break you iPod if you let it sit for a while if its 2G so dont try it!
  6. kzr22

    kzr22 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    ut has been updated for the 2g i thought
  7. SiN Altr Ego EL

    SiN Altr Ego EL New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    905
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPad w/ 3G
    u r ignorant.. there are multiple threads that have said that LogoMe works for the 2g. i have tried it myself. it does work.. READ THREADS SIR... and post after reading.. cause if u don't educate yourself.. u sir just make yourself look ignorant.

    @OP: ur file may be the wrong size or format or it may not fit the criteria for logo me to work.. that may be the problem.
  8. kzr22

    kzr22 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    in the preview it works and I made a transparent pixel what else is there that could go wrong?
    its in .png format is that a problem?
    ------------------double post merged------------------


    anyone????? this is very anoying
  9. mitchell209

    mitchell209 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    8,024
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    i guess the image just won't work.
    It would still probably show it in preview, even if it wouldn't work if you flashed it.
    Like, my Boot Logo didn't work right, but it was fine in the preview...
  10. kzr22

    kzr22 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    i tried another one and that didnt work either.

    I just used the image the old fashioned way and it worked so its now my bootlogo. This doesnt explain why logome wouldnt do it

Share This Page