Help!!! iPod touch songs not showing up on iPod anymore

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by DMoney0023, Oct 13, 2008.

  1. DMoney0023

    DMoney0023 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I might have pulled the iPod out while it was syncing earlier, and now when I go to "Music" on my iPod, it displays "No Music", im sure the songs are still on the iPod itself, but just not being showed in iTunes. It still shows 20 Gigs being used

    should I restore from backup to restore the songs?? and when does itunes make a backup of the iPod?? I read it was evertime its synced it creates a backup, is that true??
  2. Meikura

    Meikura Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,081
    Likes Received:
    431
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Just uncheck music, sync, recheck music, sync. Problem (should) be solved.
  3. DMoney0023

    DMoney0023 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0

    even tho I dont have the songs saved onto my library??
  4. apple_ipod

    apple_ipod Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you have songs on your computer? If so, restore it and then manually drag & drop.
  5. DMoney0023

    DMoney0023 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0

    the songs are not on my computer, its about 20 gigs of music.....will Restore from Backup work??

    how do I access my Touch as a disk drive??
  6. Dash9944

    Dash9944 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    ok so first, get Tansee iPod Transfer (what i use, there are others im sure)
    using tansee, copy all music/movies from ur touch to ur computer (itunes library)
    synch so that nothing is on the touch by deselecting 'synch music/vid'
    resych with music and vids selected
    thats happened 2 times to me, this is how i fixed it

Share This Page