HELP- Ipod Touch 1G won't see any Wireless network

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by gacon_alone, Sep 12, 2010.

  1. gacon_alone

    gacon_alone New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Sorry for my bad english] there 's a problem with my 1G ipod touch
    i had used my ipod's wifi function successfully before, but after i jailbroke and connected it to my adhoc network, it could not find any wireless network in range while my smartphone did perfectly.
    I 've already:
    -Reset network settings
    -Erase content and reset all settings
    -Restored official firmware
    But didn't work
    I really need some help. please
  2. SwiftSkii

    SwiftSkii Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad
    DFU Restore
  3. GazaIan

    GazaIan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    5,975
    Likes Received:
    431
    Device:
    Nexus 4
    it could be an aging WiFi chip, before you know it, it wont work at all. try manually entering the WiFi network.
  4. gacon_alone

    gacon_alone New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    i 've tried DFU restoring and connecct manually, it didnt work at all

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  5. GazaIan

    GazaIan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    5,975
    Likes Received:
    431
    Device:
    Nexus 4
    If you tried, then your WiFi chip is just getting worn.
  6. gacon_alone

    gacon_alone New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    so, what should i do now? can it be fixed?
    however i still don't get how a jailbreak could kill my wifi chip?

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  7. Unregistered

    Unregistered Guest

    Same wifi problem...

    I have the same problem and did all possibly things... I left my ipod for like a month and didn't use it but today I decided to charge it and update firmwares and worked but only for a couple of minutes... is it because of the wifi chip problem?? I'm not sure because it worked for a moment..

Share This Page