HELP! - iPhysics Loads but no levels are displayed in 1.1.3

Discussion in 'iPhysics [old jailbreak version]' started by genrlzod, Feb 17, 2008.

  1. genrlzod

    genrlzod New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys,

    I have jailbroken my 8GB touch via ziphone 2.2 on 1.1.3

    Now i followed the above method by:

    1. Install iPhysics
    2. Added Spazios source
    3. Downloaded all levels pack

    Now when i fire up iPhysics, it loads ut i see no levels listed. I see the two buttons - OPTIONS and ABOUT.

    I used WINSPC and noted the level pack has in fact installed to the following path:

    /private/var/root/media/iPhysics/Games/Crayon_Physics/LevelData

    Everything is set to 0755 permissions.

    Restarted the iPod Touch 8GB, fired up iPhysics and again i just see the plain white space where the levels should be listed along with the 2 menu buttons ABOUT and OPTIONS

    Anyone know if the level pack loaded to right location or should it be moved elsewhere?

    Thanks in advance
  2. chicca

    chicca New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have the same problem.. help?!!!!
  3. Rawd

    Rawd New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,192
    Likes Received:
    4
    r4m0n told me he would try to get out a patch real quick to fix this.
  4. megamonkey91

    megamonkey91 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    1
    this doesnt happen to me but whenever i pick a level it exits to springboard...
  5. cinek

    cinek New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
  6. cpharada

    cpharada New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Instead of all the procedures recommended in the forum above, all you have to do is:
    Use WinSCP
    Connect to your touch
    Navigate to /var/root/Media/iPhysics/Crayon Physics
    Select the LevelData Folder
    Right click to open the properties and set the permissions to 755 and mark the "Set permissions recursively" checkbox
    All the level packs should show now in iPhysics

    This little tip brought to you from iPhysics discussion main page.
  7. Nemisto89

    Nemisto89 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah It works! excellent, Cheers Matt
  8. xetidx

    xetidx New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    yep this works great, thanks! but do i need to go through the same process everytime i add a level pack or can it be done automically?

Share This Page