HELP! Has anyboldy an idea how to fix this?

Discussion in 'iPod touch Firmware 1.1.3 Discussions' started by Alex1991, Jan 26, 2008.

  1. Alex1991

    Alex1991 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi!

    I have just one little question:

    I jailbreaked with this guide:

    http://www.ifans.com/forums/showthread.php?t=29980

    Everything is working well for me I just have 2 little Problems, I can't coose any Alarm or Timer Sound, and in Maps the Hybridmode is not Hybrid but Satellite.

    Has anybody an idea how to fix this?

    Thank you!
  2. darc10222

    darc10222 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same problem here, I didn't realise it until you pointed it out.
  3. iatealitlebabie

    iatealitlebabie New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    1
    for hybrid. turn it on then zoom in a lil til it loads more and the streets will apprear.
  4. Alex1991

    Alex1991 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ah thanks! your right, but there is still the other problem...

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  5. darc10222

    darc10222 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't have the hybrid problem, but I do have the sounds problem.
  6. Whosthatrandom

    Whosthatrandom New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    4
    I've noticed the problem with the Alarms too, but I don't think many other people have . A quick bit of poking around doesn't show up any obvious way of fixing it; I tried searching for the appropriate sounds to see if there was any problem with the device not reading them, but I couldn't actually find the sounds.

    What I suspect is that the iPhone firmware has a different set of alarm sounds (perhaps it just uses Ringtones instead?), so the files for the iPod touch alarm just don't exist. But it could be as simple as changing a settings file or something like that.

Share This Page