help! downgraded 1.1.1 firmware

Discussion in 'iPod touch Firmware 2.X' started by lanib02kimiko, Nov 25, 2008.

  1. lanib02kimiko

    lanib02kimiko New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    i downloaded the downgraded 1.1.1 firmware and put the ipod in restore mode
    and then i chose the 1.1.1 firmware and restore but when the ipod finishes an error occurs and didn't work

    please help! T-T
    i'm having so much trouble ...
    & could u tell where i could find a better downgraded 1.1.1 firmware
  2. dashwood03

    dashwood03 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    671
    Likes Received:
    0
    bump...

    if you want the old version of ipod firmware,

    obviously you must have the old version of itunes too...

    try itunes7.

    it will work if you restore the 1.1.x firmware...

    don't know where itunes7 is? well, i don't know either. but google is ya friend.

    off: BTW: why don't try 2.x firmwares? it's way better.
  3. iPhone_Anyone?

    iPhone_Anyone? New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (White)
    i agree with the dude in front of me. why dont u try the 2.x firmwares???? its way better. but yea if u want to downgrade, go to google, and type in itunes 7.3 and then u should see a website called old apps. click on it and scroll down to see a list of firmwares and then click on the correct itunes firmware u want. make sure to uninstall the itunes firmware u already have.

    have fun with the old crappy firmware!!!!

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  4. iPoTH4CK3R

    iPoTH4CK3R Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    dashwood is right. I assume that's probably your problem, you upgraded iTunes. Might I ask, why in the world do you want to downgrade to 1.1.1.

    Also, this may sound dumb and obvious, but since you didn't mention anything about which gen you have, know that you cannot put a 2G in 1.1.1.
  5. keyboarder

    keyboarder Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    0
    the dude in front of me is right. make sure u dont have a 2g...

Share This Page