Help A Guy Out

Discussion in 'iPod touch Firmware 2.X Jailbreak' started by Bonez, Aug 26, 2008.

  1. Bonez

    Bonez Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    Ok here is my problem. I have had my ipod touch since it first came out and its an 8gb ipod touch. I have a huge problem everyone is telling me to SSH into my ipod to do certain things. I dont have at all around my house and I tried to use iphonebrowser because I was told that I can SSH using that. Can someone please tell me whats the best way to SSH into your ipod so that you can set permissions for certain things. I know I cant use winscp to do it because of no wifi. Can anyone help me out please Im really down on my luck

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  2. fyvel

    fyvel Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,545
    Likes Received:
    9
    Device:
    iPod touch
    well what's wrong with iphonebrowser?? Make sure you are plugged in...
  3. Bonez

    Bonez Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    there isnt anything wrong with iphonebrowser its just I can't set the permissions to any of the applications. Ive read that one of the programs you need to set the permission to 777 I cant do that using iphonebrowser
  4. Ex-Touch

    Ex-Touch New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,573
    Likes Received:
    3
    Firstly, download iPhone Tunnel Suite from here: http://www.makkiaweb.net/blog/iphone-tunnel-suite/
    Install the software and it should automatically launch itself.
    Click iPhone Tunnel and then wait till it's done. (Should take a second or two)
    Then click WinSCP or Putty (Whichever you want) and a box should pop up with an IP, root, and a password.
    Download WinSCP from Winscp.com
    Install the software and launch it.
    Click new, and type in/copy the IP address from the iPhone Tunnel SCP. type in "root" without the quotes in username/login (forgot) and "alpine" in password without the quotes.
    It should pop up a box saying "Searching for host, connecting to host" and you should be able to access your files.
  5. Bonez

    Bonez Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    thankx for the help and let me guess I have to b connected to the internet right
  6. JBB

    JBB New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    29
    Device:
    iPhone
    Only for your computer to download the actual software, otherwise, no.

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    Just a note:
    Address/IP: 127.0.0.1
    Login: root
    Password: alpine
    Port: 22
  7. Bonez

    Bonez Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    ok I was wondering mayb I did sonething wrong because host name I put 127.0.0.1 username:root
    Password:alpine
    port 22
    and when I hit login I get a network error connection refused what did I do wrong
  8. JBB

    JBB New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    29
    Device:
    iPhone
    Did you open iPhone Tunnel Suite and press "iPhone Tunnel"?

    EDIT: Actually, your problem would be that you don't have OpenSSH installed. Install it from Cydia.
  9. Bonez

    Bonez Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    well I thought I installed open ssh from cydia when I go to cydia and hit manage and hit packages it says I have it installed on there should I reinstall it
    ------------------double post merged------------------
    ok nvm thankx everyone I got it to work fine now I appreciate all the help

Share This Page