Having problems saving state in GBA

Discussion in 'Gameboy Advance emulator (gpSPhone)' started by Warnome, May 1, 2008.

  1. Warnome

    Warnome New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    I have tried doing
    Code:
    chown -hR mobile /var/mobile/Media/ROMs/GBA
    But then it just says "Operation Not Permitted"
    I set permissions on Media, GBA, ROMs folder to 777 and the roms to 755 but still can't save
    anyone know what im doing wrong??
    im running on 1.1.4 Ziphone broken iPod touch
  2. Mekhami

    Mekhami New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    9
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    Go back into your command line and type
    Code:
    login root
    then the password will be
    Code:
    alpine
    from there type
    Code:
    chown -hR mobile /var/mobile/Media/ROMs/GBA[code]
    And it should let you in.
    
    Problem is not logging into root will disallow the chown command.
  3. Warnome

    Warnome New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    i tried login root and it worked
    but when i try to type in the password it won't let me type in anything. I type alpine but it doesn't appear like im typing anything
  4. Mekhami

    Mekhami New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    9
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    it's not going to appear, the text will be invisible, so, try it again.
  5. Warnome

    Warnome New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    it syas Login incorrect
  6. Mekhami

    Mekhami New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    9
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    try it again, remember to type the password correctly sicne you won't be able to see it.
  7. Warnome

    Warnome New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    I type in alpine and im really sure of it I have tried it 5 times already
    but it just keeps saying Login incorrect
    any idea what i might be doing wrong??
  8. Warnome

    Warnome New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    can anyone tell me whats wrong?? cause i keep tyring to log onto terminal but it doesn't work
    I do that
    Login: root
    Password: alpine
    Login incorrect
    any idea why?

Share This Page