Have Searched- CPU Speed app?

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by FujitsuFreak, Jan 3, 2008.

  1. FujitsuFreak

    FujitsuFreak New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there an app to measure the speed of the iPod Touch Hacked? Like a cpu meter. I have a lot of apps, and wanna see if it slows it down a lot. Anyone?
  2. JustinCarpenter

    JustinCarpenter New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    4
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    Thank you so much for searching!

    As for the app, I don't believe there is such one at this time. Im sure one will be in development soon though.
  3. Joseph

    Joseph Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,749
    Likes Received:
    51
    Well... something close to what you're looking is SysInfo (installer)

    Cheers,
    Joseph
  4. FujitsuFreak

    FujitsuFreak New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0

    Does it measure CPU speed?
  5. mrmac

    mrmac Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    9
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Yes it does.

    It's a lot like activity window on a Mac.
  6. Theliel

    Theliel New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    1
    more easy. touch are clocked to 400Mhz. touch CPU (ARM type) its 400/533/667 capable, but its setting in 400Mhz for power onsumption. Its very possible that in future updates apple raise this 400mhz to 533 or 667.
  7. simonrichards150

    simonrichards150 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,058
    Likes Received:
    94
    Device:
    iPod touch
    With firmware 1.1.2 they are clocked at 412Mhz.
  8. C4talyst

    C4talyst New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I like to open Term and type "top".
  9. nbx909

    nbx909 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Uh CPU speed never changes, it should always be 412mhz. A good measure of what your looking for would probrably be best displayed using the top command or

    Code:
    ps aux
    for a list of every process running and the resource usage at that momment.
  10. skinnny101

    skinnny101 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    480
    Likes Received:
    2
    CPU usage does though

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    And my 1.1.1 iPod is 400mhz.

Share This Page