hackintosh how to?

Discussion in 'Mac & OS X' started by Tman47, Apr 24, 2008.

  1. Tman47

    Tman47 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,883
    Likes Received:
    20
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    excuse me but i would like to know exactly how to get osx on windows, could someone pm me or even reply to this thread i really want the SDK
  2. Teslanaut

    Teslanaut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    15,588
    Likes Received:
    177
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    What specs are your Computer?

    CPU, HDD (SATA or IDE), RAM, Motherboard, Audio, Video Card, etc.
  3. Tman47

    Tman47 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,883
    Likes Received:
    20
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    well before i go hunting for all that info, 256mb ram prolly wont work right? lol, cuz thats my old computer that i wanna try it out on, i have a really nice vista but i was wondering what the minimum requirements are
  4. Teslanaut

    Teslanaut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    15,588
    Likes Received:
    177
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    Check Wikipedia:

    System requirements

    Apple states the following basic Leopard system requirements, although, for some specific applications and actions (such as iChat backdrops) an Intel processor is required:[38]
    Processor must be any Intel, PowerPC G5 or G4 (at least 867 MHz or faster)
    DVD drive (for installation of the operating system)
    At least 512 MB of RAM (additional RAM (1 GB) is recommended for development purposes)
    At least 9 GB of disk space available
    Leopard's retail version was not released in separate versions for each type of processor, but instead consisted of one universal release that could run on both PowerPC and Intel processors.[24] Leopard drops support for slower G4 and all G3 processors.[38] Because all new Macs use Intel processors, the versions of Leopard shipped with them are Intel only.
  5. eric_chaos

    eric_chaos Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,746
    Likes Received:
    35
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    I also wanna try this.
    Would it work with Virtual PC?
    I have a 2.0ghz AMD sempron 3000+
    nvidia geforce FX5500
    768mb ram but im expecting another gig in the mail in a few days
    no idea on the mobo. Whatever it came with (compaq presario sr1500nx)
  6. beezy

    beezy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    14
    im doig this now, i know were to get lots of info on this, dual booting, running leopard alone or tiger alone, requirements, wich PC's have already been tested, just PM me

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  7. Tyman07

    Tyman07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (White)
    hey i have a computer with
    intel core duo 3.6ghz
    and 1.5 gigs of ram
    but sucky ass radeon 9200...

    does my computer stand a chance???

    pm me if u think i do
    and know what to do to make it work
    thanks

Share This Page