[hackint0sh] can i run it?

Discussion in 'Computing, Science, and Technology' started by chrisfischer89, Sep 18, 2010.

  1. chrisfischer89

    chrisfischer89 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    can i run hackint0sh on this thing? im pretty sure i can well i know i can im just not sure which distro is the best because ive gotten lawless ppc to boot and install but when i try to reboot i get and error simething like com.apple.Boot.plist not found

    here are my specs

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  2. Tkf1

    Tkf1 Community Development Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    17,397
    Likes Received:
    2,488
    Device:
    iPad mini
    Graphics?
  3. GazaIan

    GazaIan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    5,975
    Likes Received:
    431
    Device:
    Nexus 4
    Your CPU supports it. That's as much as I'll say.
  4. magic8ball88

    magic8ball88 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    2,123
    Likes Received:
    2
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (White)
    I'm no hackintosh expert but I thought AMD processors were very tricky if not impossible to get working with hackintosh?
  5. Nburnes

    Nburnes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    9,022
    Likes Received:
    767
    Device:
    OnePlus One
    It would be a lot of work to get that working. It was for my AMD Turion. I literally have a notebook full of notes and steps to get everything running for my exact model laptop.
  6. benny679

    benny679 Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone
    I got it working on AMD. But it works best on Intel. I tried to do dualboot, it screwed up my hard drive so my computer couldn't decide which partion to boot from. "missing operating system" error. Had to fix it with command prompt -_-
    ------------------double post merged------------------
    I'm sorry, but you sir have a lousy cpu XD
  7. blessthefresh

    blessthefresh Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (White)
    I got it running on my bottom of the line Dell Zino HD with an AMD Athlon 1.6 ghz processor and it was smooth as silk...the biggest problem was getting the network to work which never happened. I used SnowLeoAMDinstall.iso btw.
  8. iPwn

    iPwn Community Development Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    7,336
    Likes Received:
    525
    Device:
    Nexus 4
    It isn't lousy. It just runs at 800 MHz to save heat and power. when needed it will go up to the full 2.20 GHz on its own. This feature has been there in every CPU since like 2003.
  9. Badd_Blood

    Badd_Blood Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    10,542
    Likes Received:
    1,686
    Bro, I messed with that stuff so much and it just ends up messing up your computer and frustrating you. Then I just do a fresh install of windows and lose my data. It's a pain...I would just buy a mac then mess with that. Not to mention is probably illegal.
  10. iPwn

    iPwn Community Development Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    7,336
    Likes Received:
    525
    Device:
    Nexus 4
    It isn't illegal, just against the EULA, unless you pirate snow Leopard.

Share This Page