{Guide} Fix Bosstool not working on 1.1.3/4 (Without Terminal)

Discussion in 'iPod touch 1.1.4 Jailbreak' started by micaheljcaboose, Mar 24, 2008.

  1. micaheljcaboose

    micaheljcaboose Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,855
    Likes Received:
    82
    Here are my guides for manually doing what Bosstool does. It's very simple, if you need help setting up an SSH client, click here

    ~~Moving Applications~~
    -SSH into ipod
    -press .. thing until you're at top directory
    -Copy applications folder to your computer
    -Delete Applications folder
    -Go to /private/var/ directory
    -Copy your Applications folder into this directory
    -Go back to top directory
    -Make a link that is named "Applications" and make it link to /private/var/Applications
    -Reboot iPod
    ~~Moving Fonts~~
    -SSH into ipod
    -press .. thing until your at top directory
    -Go to /System/Library/ directory
    -Copy Fonts folder to your computer
    -Delete Fonts folder
    -Go to /private/var/ directory
    -Copy your Fonts folder into this directory
    -Go back to /System/Library/ directory
    -Make a link that is named "Fonts" and make it link to /private/var/Fonts
    -Reboot iPod

    Ringtones are unneeded, I hope you enjoy this guide.

    Edit: If your applications aren't loading, set the permissions to 755.

    Update:
    Soon I will be releasing a new app called "Relocate". It is a windows only app that will automatically relocate your applications and fonts. All you need to do is put in your iPods IP address.

    I know there has been a lot of controversy for this app beween me and ipodtouchmaster. ( see here: http://www.ifans.com/forums/...ad.php?t=58158 )
    I will probably be releasing it this weekend after some testing. Hopefully the 18th or 19th.

    1 person likes this.
  2. Axis

    Axis Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    6,288
    Likes Received:
    133
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (White)
    This is much easier (and faster):

    cp -r /Applications /private/var/Applications
    rm -fr /Applications
    ln -s /private/var/Applications Applications
    ls -la

    Reboot.

    Or use this method. http://www.ifans.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1924

    Good guide, for the Terminal-ly declined =]
  3. micaheljcaboose

    micaheljcaboose Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,855
    Likes Received:
    82
    Yeah, well this is what I have always done. Some people would try and do this with terminal and end up firing some nuke in Iraq. So this is just the manual way to do it, some find it easier this way.
  4. Axis

    Axis Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    6,288
    Likes Received:
    133
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (White)
    The manual way is more, lets say, visual. You can see how your moving the folder then setting up a link. However you do it, it gets the job done.
  5. micaheljcaboose

    micaheljcaboose Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,855
    Likes Received:
    82
    That's true. I like to do things mostly manually, sometimes with cmd.
  6. micaheljcaboose

    micaheljcaboose Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,855
    Likes Received:
    82
    anyone else like my guide?
  7. deadlyvirus

    deadlyvirus New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    It worked, sort of

    The link for the apps works sometimes and usually takes a good 30 seconds to load an app.

    EDIT: Nevermind, i am a moron

    PERMISSIONS, PERMISSIONS, PERMISSIONS!!
    works perfectly. Thanks
  8. micaheljcaboose

    micaheljcaboose Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,855
    Likes Received:
    82
    Lol, No problem. I'll add in the permissions part.
  9. jmiz9000

    jmiz9000 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,365
    Likes Received:
    19
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    bosstool works on 1.1.4 forme
  10. micaheljcaboose

    micaheljcaboose Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,855
    Likes Received:
    82
    Not for everyone, so this is just incase it doesn't work.

Share This Page