GTA for PSX

Discussion in 'Playstation 1 (PSX) Emulator (psx4iphone)' started by Dash9944, Mar 1, 2008.

  1. Dash9944

    Dash9944 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    Hi Everyone,

    I recently d/l a gta game (forgot where)
    i put it into the right folder, and run it
    first it says 'Bios file not found', but then it runs
    because its kinda slow, i opened the 'secret' menu and changed the number of cycles
    when i returned to the game, there were black lines though the screen
    so i changed cycles back to default and the lines vanished

    anyone know why?? its kinda slow....

    P.S.: The GTA for PSX is nothing like the GTA for PSP, right?
  2. moosemun

    moosemun New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    by changing the interlacing you are telling the emulator and video processor not to render certain lines [those would be the black ones]. by doing this it allows the game to move at a faster rate however it does not help you because it makes the game hard to see. at the moment most all games are slow. although finding a bios file might help you google "psx scph1001.bin download". Then see step 5 of this post:
    http://www.ifans.com/forums/showthread.php?t=16429

    and yes gta for psx is nothing like psp gta
  3. Dash9944

    Dash9944 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    I have the BIOS, i just wanted to know why it says 'Bios not found'
  4. meathkeeno

    meathkeeno New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey, Can you please tell me where you got the GTA Bios file? Been looking everywhere for this.
    Thanks.
  5. Dash9944

    Dash9944 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    Google, it
    its called scph1001.bin
  6. moosemun

    moosemun New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sometimes emulators are touch about case try changing ".bin" to ".BIN" or vice versa

    if that still doesn't work maybe you got a bad bios file download another one and try
  7. Dash9944

    Dash9944 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    lol but y does the game start after it tells me that i dont have a bios?

Share This Page