Gruppled Lockscreen - Weather Canada?

Discussion in 'iOS Themes and Customization' started by D347HXD, Feb 3, 2010.

  1. D347HXD

    D347HXD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Does anyone know how to ad Canadian weather to the gruppled lock-screen info? I want 2 places listed, Woodbridge Ontario, and Huntsville Ontario. I went to http://accuweather.com and switched to canada mode, i got the two postal codes of "L4H 1A1", "P1H 1A1"
    but when I turn my ipod on it just says

    ? Weather - L4H 1A1- Invalid city
    ? L4H 1A1- Invalid city
    ? P1H 1A1- Invalid city

    How do I get it to work? :\
  2. Vince

    Vince Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    6,387
    Likes Received:
    8
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    Well it depends on how you have it set. I believe by default it's set to only read Yahoo Weather codes or the actual location (so "Woodbridge, Ontario" should work on its own).
  3. D347HXD

    D347HXD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Nope, that didnt work, any other ideas? Heres my weather code.. (Yes i did switch it to yahoo when i tryed yahoos thing)


    Code:
    // WEATHER SETTINGS
    
    // Produced by Adam Watkins (http://www.stupidpupil.co.uk)
    // Modified by Craig Laparo (gruppler@gmail.com)
    
    // Locations, following the same format as "locale" above.  Add as many as you want, separated by commas.
    // The first one in the list will be displayed on the weather header.
    // Ex. "OCN|AU|VIC|MELBOURNE", "ASI|PH|MAKATI" e.g. 'Defiance, Ohio'|'Moscow, Russia'|'London, UK'
    // Visit http://accuweather.com to find something that works
    var locales = [
    	"L4H 1A1", "P1H 1A1"
    ];
    
    // Show the first city's current weather in the main header?
    // Set this to false if you have multiple cities and don't want a rundundant header...
    var mainHeaderWeather = true;
    
    // Show the first city's name in the main header, or hide it?
    var displayMainCityName = true;
    
    // Show the other cities' names in their subheaders, or hide them?
    var displayCityNames = true;
    
    // Limit the number of days to display (also limited by the weather source; 7 seems to be the max)
    var weatherDayLimit = 7;
    
    // Set to 'false' if you'd prefer Farenheit
    var isCelsius = false;
    
    // Use 'Real Feel' temperatures where possible, taking into account Wind Chill, Humidity etc.
    var useRealFeel = false;
    
    // What should separate hi temperatures from low temperatures?
    // use "<br>" to put them on separate lines, or something else like "|", for example.
    var weatherTempSeparator = "<br>";
    
    // Images must follow the same naming schema as the 'klear' set (borrowed from KWeather)
    var iconSet = "tick"; //'klear'|'tick'
    var iconExt = ".png"; //'.png'|'.gif'|etc.
    
    // Display the refresh icon in the header? If not, you can still tap the update time to refresh.
    var displayWeatherRefreshButton = true;
    
    // To disable automatic refresh/retry, set to 0
    var weatherUpdateInterval = 15;	//Minutes
    var weatherRetryInterval = 0.5;	//Minutes
    
    // If stop trying after this many consecutive failed attempts (set to 0 for infinite retries):
    var weatherRetriesMax = 3;
    
    // The (currently broken) 'Yahoo' which for the 'locale' requires a US zip or location code
    // (e.g. UKXX0085 or CHXX0008) from http://weather.yahoo.com
    var weatherSource = "Apple"; // "Yahoo" is broken for now, so use "Apple"
  4. Vince

    Vince Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    6,387
    Likes Received:
    8
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    Hm well have you tried removing the space between the two phrases (L4H1A) or adding a | instead of the space?
  5. D347HXD

    D347HXD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    "L4H1A1", "P1H1A1" didnt work. Neither "L4H|1A1", "P1H|1A1"

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    I know there's a way, I did it before but it was a few months back ><
  6. Vince

    Vince Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    6,387
    Likes Received:
    8
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    Sorry Idk what else to try. If I still had my gruppled all set up I'd play around with it for a while but unfortunately i don't.
  7. D347HXD

    D347HXD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Thanks For All Your Help So Far.

    Can Anyone Else With The Knowledge Of Gruppled Theme Tell Me How To Get Canadian Weather To Work??
    ------------------double post merged------------------
    [Sigh][/Sigh] So no one knows how?
    ------------------double post merged------------------
    I got it! I was fooling aroud with it and i put

    Code:
    // Locations, following the same format as "locale" above.  Add as many as you want, separated by commas.
    // The first one in the list will be displayed on the weather header.
    // Ex. "OCN|AU|VIC|MELBOURNE", "ASI|PH|MAKATI" e.g. 'Defiance, Ohio'|'Moscow, Russia'|'London, UK'
    // Visit http://accuweather.com to find something that works
    var locales = [
    	"Woodbridge, Canada", "Huntsville, Canada"
    ];
    Notice "Woodbridge, Canada", "Huntsville, Canada".
    Now it works fully

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    [Just saying so others who had this trouble will know how to fix it]
  8. aerossi

    aerossi New Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    enter a search @ http://weather.yahoo.com/ if it directly gets you to your city then put that in place of the zip code. example.....

    "Toronto, Canada"
    instead of
    "A1A 1A1" or w/e a Toronto postal code is...

    If you have a city that shares name in diff province like Jasper, Alberta and Jasper, Ontario... I have not been able to get that to work (not that i tried to hard since my town is only one in cananda with that name) but I only tried "jasper, alberta, canada" and it gave me a Jasper of 27 degrees (when jasper alberta was like 6 and Ontario like 10) nearest i could find was Jasper, GA @ 26 degrees Celsius.

    *** I think it has to be in same format as above Capital letter on city and country name and ONLY "City, Country" no province

Share This Page