GpsPhone Save Problems

Discussion in 'Gameboy Advance emulator (gpSPhone)' started by AppleOnDeck, Nov 30, 2007.

  1. AppleOnDeck

    AppleOnDeck New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    I jus upgraded to 0.5.0 Gpsphone and it wont let me play my saved files whenever i try to open it my gba emulator either exits or makes me start the game all over... I have my autosave off and i manually save it..Its jus not working any reasons why u think its not working?
  2. rvchamne

    rvchamne New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    1
    the guy who made the app states on his webpage states the following:

    http://www.zodttd.com/

    gpSPhone NEWS] gpSPhone v0.5.0 is out! PDF Print E-mail
    Written by zodttd
    Thursday, 29 November 2007 02:55

    gpSPhone v0.5.0 has been released. It's changelist is short but the changes are large. I've been trying to get Exophase's dynarec working on the iPhone for quite some time now, and I finally did it. Enjoy a huge performance and compatibility increase.

    NOTE: SAVE STATES FROM ALL PREVIOUS VERSIONS MAY NOT WORK WITH FUTURE VERSIONS FROM NOW ON! UPGRADE NOW.

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    Direct public download link: http://www.zodttd.com/index.php?option=com_fireboard&Itemid=59&func=view&catid=16&id=728#728

    Changes in 0.5.0:
    - Considerable performance increase due to moving to Exophase's dynarec.
    - Considerable compatibility increase due to moving to Exophase's dynarec.
    - Save states format has been updated! Old save states most likely won't work!

    This is a large monumental release for gpSPhone, be sure to update and leave feedback in the forums! Thanks!

    so yeah. it sucks you cant get your saved game files, but i've found it always helps to click on the more info button before I install so i dont get anything like that happening. sorry man! hope this clears it up!
  3. goodfellacurrency

    goodfellacurrency New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    cant save ne game states on gpsphone

    i have 1.1.4 and i have the update of gpsphone, but i cant save my game states. il b playing and then click menu and it tells me to save, overwrite current , yes , and no. no matter wut i click it doent save nething. i go to my saved games and it empty, wut do i do to fix this.?
  4. hovik818

    hovik818 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,130
    Likes Received:
    11
    Device:
    iPhone 5S
    This is probably the 30th time im posting this but ill help ya out. In Terminal type this in

    chown -hR mobile /var/mobile/

    Do it exactly like that with the R capitalized.
  5. Sickly_slick

    Sickly_slick New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    789
    Likes Received:
    10
    wow who resurrected this dino tread...
    you know the date for the two previous posts is november 30th, 2007??
  6. goodfellacurrency

    goodfellacurrency New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok im in terminal and all it says is password and login?
  7. R3PLAY

    R3PLAY New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Username= root

    Password= Alpine



    But did you add http://zodttd.com/repo/ to your sources?
    cuz I got FW 1.1.4 added the source downloaded the emulator
    never had to put anything in the Terminal cuz it's all working.
  8. luuuuuuukee

    luuuuuuukee New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok, i'm in terminal, but what do i do with that?
  9. ff7_Vincent

    ff7_Vincent New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    When i try to type "chown -hR media /var/mobile/" it gives me a list of all files in these directories, but then it says "Operation not permitted" by each one.
  10. Crazyb823

    Crazyb823 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    help

    the thing u type it at the black scrren says error unsafe sumthing. wat did i do wrong?

    Please Register or Log in to view images

Share This Page