gpsphone menu ad????

Discussion in 'Gameboy Advance emulator (gpSPhone)' started by gup1234, Jun 5, 2008.

  1. gup1234

    gup1234 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have this huge white patch at the bottom of my menu screen. After leaving it the for about 20 seconds an internet ad loads up.

    Why the hell does that happen???

    Any fixes or anything??

    thanks a dozen!

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  2. Mookler

    Mookler Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,251
    Likes Received:
    2
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    Zod sold out. Kinda. Sorta. Maybe.

    To fix, pick a game in under about 20 seconds.
  3. gup1234

    gup1234 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    really!
    lol about the fix, but the white square is still there

    Edit: holy crap that rhymes, ha!
    "but the white square is still there"
  4. iPodTouchEdwards

    iPodTouchEdwards New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    943
    Likes Received:
    23
    So what? Zodttd is getting some money from ads, it will all help his developing and updates faster, yes it does get annoying but quit complaining we all have to put up with it, I bet you would put the ads on to if u got paid.
  5. fakesymailinatorco

    fakesymailinatorco New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes, but it does slow it down a lot.
  6. daris

    daris Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    ever since i upgraded to this version (with the white box) my emulator doesn't work. it says some weird crap. like this "Sorr", but ipSP requiras a Gameboa Adva" what the hell does that mean?
  7. gradu

    gradu Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    4
    means you need to put the .biios file in lol

    in the applications folder, not ROMs
  8. daris

    daris Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    i have the bios for gpSPhone, i downloaded it from the installer. ur saying i need to move it?
  9. iPodTouchEdwards

    iPodTouchEdwards New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    943
    Likes Received:
    23
    i have one in both the ROMs folder and the Applications folder just to make sure

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  10. daris

    daris Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    so just copy the bios and stick it with all the Application folders?

Share This Page