gPsPhone bios doesnt work?

Discussion in 'Gameboy Advance emulator (gpSPhone)' started by Desert Storm, Apr 5, 2008.

  1. Desert Storm

    Desert Storm New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Ive tried many bios'es, including that worked before
    iPod Touch 32GB
    Recently I restored with iTunes to 1.1.4
    Jailbroke with iLiberty
    using gPsPhone 1.5
    all bioses that ive try'ed, just dont work
    It says "You have incorrect bios" and doesnt do anything
    YES! Ive set the permissions right in the applications, bios and games
    If anyone could help me, would be appreciated
  2. F1N4L

    F1N4L New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    7
    I can upload you a bios which work actually with my gpSPhone (Firmware 1.1.4)
  3. Sickly_slick

    Sickly_slick New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    789
    Likes Received:
    10
    did you rename it?
    the bios' name doesnt change: "gba_bios.bin"
  4. 1234567890123456789012345

    1234567890123456789012345 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    1
    I put the bios in var/mobile/Media/ROMs/GBA on my first go, but it belongs in "gpSPhone.app". Never made that mistake with PSX.
  5. Desert Storm

    Desert Storm New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Ofcourse I did
    F1N4L, add MSN: reigo11@hotmail.com
  6. Sickly_slick

    Sickly_slick New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    789
    Likes Received:
    10
    you renamed it?
    no wonder it doesnt work... change the name of the bio to gba_bios.bin
  7. iPodTouchEdwards

    iPodTouchEdwards New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    943
    Likes Received:
    23
    if you still cant get the bios to work, PM me and i will sort one out for you.
  8. afarnesi

    afarnesi New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    2
    Device:
    iPod touch
    where do you put it
  9. littleman18

    littleman18 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    2
    wre can i get the bios from and how do i put it on ipod using ssh

Share This Page