gpsphone and some error with it

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by razor_blade29, Dec 14, 2009.

  1. razor_blade29

    razor_blade29 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    so recently i got gpsphone on the touch and it worked fine but then i couldnt find roms.. so i added a rom repo (http://iromrepo.com/Cydia/gba) to get my roms.... everything is fine except for something that keeps getting on my nerves... theres an app in there called free gpsphone (highlighted in green) and it downloads by itself everytime i download anything off cydia..... i removed the repo but i started getting the error : HTTP://1.0 403 Forbidden
    every single time i downloaded something off of cydia

    can someone plz help me so that this "free gpsphone" thing doesnt download everytime i try to download a theme or anything at all of cydia? atm i cant do anything but readd the repo so that i can get anything of it =|

    thx

    Edit: (summed up in a few words) an app keeps queing with everything else on cydia.. it is highlighted green and i cant cancel it..
  2. ijailbreak3dot0

    ijailbreak3dot0 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    4
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    • Illegal/piracy-related discussions
    FREE GPS phone has been having problems downloading recently. Delete it and add this source: <0x000> and download "<0x000>" which will download and work properly.
  3. iPhondTouch3G

    iPhondTouch3G Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    u need the bios. also @ ijb, talking about that will get u banned.
  4. iOwnxD

    iOwnxD New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    lol no
    it's because you have to pay for gpsphone and cydia isn't allowing you to download it.
  5. iPhondTouch3G

    iPhondTouch3G Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    no u can add a source and get it cracked with the bios for free.
  6. razor_blade29

    razor_blade29 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    u guys all misunderstood me... ill explain again more clearly =]...

    i ALREADY HAVE gpsphone... i have roms... they all work.........

    i decided i want more roms.. so i added that blasted source.....

    there was an app in there called "free gpsphone"(highlighted in light green) wich i DONT NEED because mine is already set up and working (i have bios and all).....

    Free Gpsphone keeps queuing with everything i download on cydia and it displays errors about overwriting everytime i download something.....



    that clear enough =]? thx for helping guys....hopefully u know a solution
  7. razor_blade29

    razor_blade29 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    bump =| i still need help on this
  8. 4NewHop3

    4NewHop3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    5,444
    Likes Received:
    706
    Device:
    5G iPod touch
    It is against iPtF regulations to talk about cracked apps, buy all your apps.
  9. ae-gloom

    ae-gloom New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    I need help with this too. I have the same problem and it is preventing me from downloading anything from Cydia. With every installation or uninstallation it will also try to install this 'Free gpsphone' thing at the same time. This 'Free gpsphone' causes an error every time therefore cancelling the installation or uninstallation of the package that I actually want.

    Can anyone help?
  10. LXZ

    LXZ New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    Get Roms another way, that source is set up with the cracked one so it does not think you have it installed, nothing you can do about it.

Share This Page