Google Maps...

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by rioting, Mar 23, 2008.

  1. rioting

    rioting New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just need some clarification...
    The 'Locate Me' feature only works when you are CONNECT to a wireless network right? Because it seems to me that the maps can reposition itself without internet access, and I don't think the 'beakin' are enough to give you the actually map. Just need some clarification.

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  2. rodrigo220

    rodrigo220 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    508
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Yeah you need wifi
  3. rioting

    rioting New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    So what's the use of this if I'm lost on the road?
  4. mrgono3

    mrgono3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    there is no use.

    the locator on the iPod touch is based on wifi networks. Apple has partnered with a company that has a database of many wifi networks and their locations in major cities. these networks are used to triangulate your location.

    so you need to be within more than one wifi network that is in the database

    (i think thats the way it works) correct me if im wrong
  5. johnnaryry

    johnnaryry New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad
    Skyhook Wireless

    You are quite correct. Here is a link to submit locations that don't register in Skyhook's database, I used it and my home location was added within the week.

    http://www.skyhookwireless.com/howitworks/submit_ap.php

    --ryan

Share This Page