Google Maps Locate Me Feature

Discussion in 'iPod touch Firmware 2.X' started by rohit92, Jul 12, 2008.

  1. rohit92

    rohit92 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    One of the things that I was really looking to improve in 2.0 is the accuracy of the Google Maps, LOCATE ME feature. I tried it when I was connected to a network in Maryland, but it located me somewhere in California. Sometimes it works well, but other times I have a problem like this? Why does this happen... Is there anyway to fix it?
  2. scorpion 55

    scorpion 55 Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    4
    yea thats preety cool
    i didnt know the ipod touch had an locate adapter

    Please Register or Log in to view images


    LOL
  3. Milchkaffee

    Milchkaffee Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Yeah, sure it works on iPod Touch. Just be sure to have enough wifi-spots around (no need to have an active wifi-connection, though) you

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  4. jlasa06

    jlasa06 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    wait so you dont need wifi to use the locate me feature on google maps?

    is this the same for 1.1.4?

    also is there anyway to get google maps/directions without needing wifi
  5. unctarheelfan

    unctarheelfan Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad 2 (Black)
    I can never get to work at my house. Does this only work for wifi spots?
  6. RA!N

    RA!N Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    1
    It can only locate you when there are enough wifi hotspots google maps knows about.
  7. jord

    jord New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    314
    Likes Received:
    3
    Uhh, how do you expect google maps to load the map without an active wifi connection?
  8. Ex-Touch

    Ex-Touch New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,573
    Likes Received:
    3
    I was in Maryland and there was one wifi connection place. The locate me feature worked perfectly.
  9. Milchkaffee

    Milchkaffee Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    No! Google maps is better now with fw 2.0

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    First improvement: You dont need an active wifi-connection. Only wifi-spots around you.
    Second improvement: Google maps now seems to have a cache for the map data. Therefore you just have to load the parts of the map that you need using an active wifi-connection. After that you can use "locate me" with the map data from your cache. It's awesome

    Please Register or Log in to view images


    One downpoint: You can't use the the search- and routefeature ... but that makes sense

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    Just be sure to enter your route with active wifi

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  10. castro.

    castro. Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (White)
    my locate thing does not work the loading wheel just spins.

Share This Page