Girl locked my iPod and "forgot" the password

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by NinetyFour, Nov 24, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. NinetyFour

    NinetyFour Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,736
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    K so this girl turned on my lock and changed the password..... so now I'm stuck with an ipod with a password I don't know. I REALLY do NOT want to restore...... Is there any other way to unlock it?
  2. SmexyPenguin18

    SmexyPenguin18 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,749
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
  3. NinetyFour

    NinetyFour Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,736
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    No its off to conserve battery, from what I last remember.
  4. SmexyPenguin18

    SmexyPenguin18 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,749
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    Try plugging in your ipod and running blackra1n. That might unlock it.
  5. Bl00dr4g3

    Bl00dr4g3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    turn it on, plug it into your computer, let itunes start syncing, but in the middle of the sync cancel it and it should go to the home screen.....this worked with me so if it doesnt work with you then thats weird
  6. SmexyPenguin18

    SmexyPenguin18 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,749
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    That shouldn't work.... If it does that's bad.
  7. NinetyFour

    NinetyFour Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,736
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    When I slide to cancel sync, the password numpad pops up.
    ------------------double post merged------------------
    I don't wanna restore. Will running blackra1n restore my iPod?
  8. ChrisL

    ChrisL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    8,704
    Likes Received:
    159
    Hm, that's true, this has happened to me a few times, and I never really thought of how that happened

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    At least now I know how to unlock it if I ever forget the passcode.

    @TwisteDrain, I believe SkylarEC said that SSH will only waste battery if it is being used, so if you just leave it on, it won't waste any battery.
  9. SmexyPenguin18

    SmexyPenguin18 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,749
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    No.

    You could also try this:
    Code:
    To Manually Reset the Passcode:
    1) Install any desktop software for browsing the iphone filesystem (iPhoneBrowser/iFunBox/SSH/DiskAid trial version).
    
    2) Navigate to the directory /var/mobile/Library/Preferences/ and delete "com.apple.springboard.plist"
    
    3) Then you can navigate to the directory /var/Keychains/ and delete "keychain-2.db"
    
    4) After deleting the last file, reboot the iphone.
    
    To give you an idea on how this worked, the com.apple.springboard.plist file contains the setting of your passcode turned-on. Deleting this resets the toggles back to default (after the final reboot) and takes care of that part of the problem. But since a passcode was already defined, the "keychain-2.db" file contains that information and deleting it clears everything up after the final reboot. Note that all other stored passwords you have on your iphone are also cleared along with it though.
    I don't know if the software will let you access the file system if it's locked but you can try.
  10. NinetyFour

    NinetyFour Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,736
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    I think running blackra1n is my best bet.
    ------------------double post merged------------------
    Wait.... isn't blackra1n only 3.0+ ? I'm running 3.0 right now.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page