Get rid of No Service

Discussion in 'iPod touch Firmware 1.1.3 Discussions' started by Tyr0, Jan 29, 2008.

  1. Tyr0

    Tyr0 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (White)
    i was messing around with my iPot, and went to installer and installer AnySim and tried it. It got rid of the "No Service" and the messages that would pop up asking for service. I looked at my status bar and it showed that i had 0 bars of service. I just changed the 5 bars to 0 and now it shows im on at&t and have full service.
  2. jstlookinground

    jstlookinground New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    4
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (White)
    shoot, i think im going back to nate trues then lol. these other ones are bullhockey
  3. bindle

    bindle Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    3
    Device:
    iPod touch
    why the heck would you have 'no service'? what method of getting to 1.1.3 did you use? you probably used iphone firmware...
  4. Tyr0

    Tyr0 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (White)
    ya, i did nate trues, and then i found out about the N45AP.plist and M68AP.plist change. I did that. Then i added the official iphone 1.1.3 camera and ipod apps. It looks likes an iphone, except it is searching for signal and asking for activation. I then started to look around for answers and the springboard fix sticky didn't work for me, so i tried anysim 1.2 or somethin, and i was a lil worried, but it worked fine and looks exactly like and iphone. Its pretty sweet.
  5. Tyr0

    Tyr0 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (White)
    it is from the bigboss source, that is what mine says. AnySim 1.2
  6. Teslanaut

    Teslanaut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    15,588
    Likes Received:
    177
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    Why the hell are you installing AnySIM on your iPOD TOUCH anyway? Isn't it for the iPhone?
  7. jstlookinground

    jstlookinground New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    4
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (White)
    the jailbreak he used puts iphone firmware on his ipod.
  8. Teslanaut

    Teslanaut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    15,588
    Likes Received:
    177
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    Ohh, so I guess he should RE-Jailbreak. But use a more correct one
  9. I_am_Mad_like_This

    I_am_Mad_like_This New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    762
    Likes Received:
    3
    iPhone issues. So I used dev team

Share This Page