Genius on the ipod, NOT ITUNES.

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by ecneserpeht, Aug 27, 2009.

  1. ecneserpeht

    ecneserpeht New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    okay, so i know a ton of people have asked questions about genius, but i haven't found an answer to mine anywhere i've looked. here's the deal. genius works perfectly on my itunes, but doesn't work on my IPOD for more than two bands. literally. it's really irritating. i tried highlighting my ipod itself as well as the music tab underneath it in the itunes window before clicking the "update genius" button and it just updated the itunes one again. do i have to wipe my pod and put all the music back on? 'cause that would be a serious pain...
  2. wearmaize

    wearmaize Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,442
    Likes Received:
    13
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    Make sure that manually manage music is NOT enabled.
  3. ecneserpeht

    ecneserpeht New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    if i switch it to automatically update it'll try to add all the songs in my library, which i don't want. is there any other way?
  4. wearmaize

    wearmaize Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,442
    Likes Received:
    13
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    Uncheck the songs you don't want and make sure your iPod is set to sync only checked media.
  5. iBoss™

    iBoss™ Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,057
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Yupp.

    That did it for me.

Share This Page