gbSPhone problem...?

Discussion in 'iOS Emulators' started by Xeropace, Dec 25, 2007.

  1. Xeropace

    Xeropace New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm trying to play a FF6 rom. It's a .gba file, but when I load it with gbSPhone it says a really broken message at the top something about it require a gameboy something incorrect IOS file?

    Yes none of that is a typo.
  2. Bernstein229

    Bernstein229 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    529
    Likes Received:
    8
    I got the same problem. What you have to do is add a BIOS file. It's the protection Nintendo uses. If you want just pm me and I will give you a link to download it. Just add the file to gpsPhone.app folder in the applications folder. Remember to search next time.
  3. [AFX]

    [AFX] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,246
    Likes Received:
    134
    "protection" lol are you serious? the BIOS contains a set of instructions to perform when the device is turned on, and when a game is loaded. The BIOS also provides an interface for a computer's hardware and software so that they can be used, in this case, computer = gameboy advance hardware.

    please, read a wikipedia article on BIOS.
  4. Xeropace

    Xeropace New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Awesome, it's working now. Thanks.
  5. pocharam

    pocharam New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have the same problem with bios , can u tell me how to fix it?thanks
  6. chamorroflip23

    chamorroflip23 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I need help with bios too
  7. anthonym987

    anthonym987 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    GRR, i have the same problem iam just gonna delete it cause its not worth it now... lol
  8. Nt1440

    Nt1440 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,431
    Likes Received:
    26
    wow if you guys would search your problem is easily solved by downloading the bios and placing it in th gpsphone. app folder

    Did u seriously give up for something so easily answered?
  9. GTX1

    GTX1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    4
    Device:
    iPod touch
    You have to download the BIOS file.
  10. anthonym987

    anthonym987 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    is that file in installer ?

Share This Page