Gba Error

Discussion in 'Gameboy Advance emulator (gpSPhone)' started by Eduar2004, Nov 28, 2007.

  1. Eduar2004

    Eduar2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi! I tryed to play various gba roms and every appears an error, says :

    Sorry but ipSP requires a Gameboy Advance...(and i cant see nothing after this)

    Anyone has the solution??

    Regards and THX!!
  2. shotgunfool

    shotgunfool Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,233
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    iPod touch
    have u put the gba_bios in??
  3. dekathor

    dekathor New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    whats that?? gba_bios? xD
  4. subman

    subman New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the bios in and I still get this error. Any Ideas?
  5. subman

    subman New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    changed to a different bios and works now! thx
  6. Eduar2004

    Eduar2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bios ok

    Where i can get the bios file and which dir put in?

    THX!!
  7. QuAdS

    QuAdS New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    314
    Likes Received:
    2
    i need to know this too. im not to sure how to get it started.

    all i know is that i put the ROM into media/ROMs/GBA and it loads into the emulator and when i run it, it gives me the same error message.
    can someone tell me what im doing wrong please?
  8. Erich03

    Erich03 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yea man, just switch to a new gba_bios file. I did and it worked.
  9. Nt1440

    Nt1440 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,431
    Likes Received:
    26
    put it in /applications/gpsphone.app and set permissions to 755
  10. blindrose123

    blindrose123 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    YESS thank you soo much it worked for me, i just had to do what u said, put it in the gpsphone.app folder

Share This Page