GBA Bios and Game but not working.

Discussion in 'Gameboy Advance emulator (gpSPhone)' started by wildcatxiii, Mar 8, 2008.

  1. wildcatxiii

    wildcatxiii New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    1
    i have the gba bios and the game but the game does not show up when i try to use it, any help is greatly appreciated.
  2. injuringchimp

    injuringchimp New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    3
    Where did you get the bios from and what version of gpsphone are you using. My bios dosent work unless i have gps phone version 1.1.2 and dont get the bios from installer because it doesnt work.
  3. wildcatxiii

    wildcatxiii New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    1
    i got the bios from the listing in this forum, from sendshare or ishare, and i have 1.1.2 version of the gba
  4. wildcatxiii

    wildcatxiii New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    1
    also i have firmware 1.1.4 if that makes a difference.
  5. wildcatxiii

    wildcatxiii New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    1
    can anyone help me??????
  6. router291

    router291 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    2
    I don't think gpSphone works on 1.1.4, maybe it might but I'm not too sure.
  7. jjmali

    jjmali New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    It works fine on my 1.1.4. I am running version 1.5. I beleive the lower versions don't look in the right place for the roms. Did you adjust the permissions on the gpsphone folder once you added the bios? When you start the game if it can't find the ROMs it gives you the path where it is looking. I couldn't get 1.5 for a while and simply made the directory supplied by the app. Once I got 1.5 I fixed it back. Hope this helps. I was able to get 1.1.2 to work on 1.1.4 with the above described method.

Share This Page