FTP Not conecting...

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by londonmets, Nov 19, 2007.

  1. londonmets

    londonmets New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    after restoring to factory settings and re-jailbreaking. It wont let me connect to ROOT/ALPINE.

    I see that others have been having the same problem. However I havn't seen any solutions.

    Can someone please help
  2. 1god1king

    1god1king New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    0
    what connection error are you getting

    time out
    connection refuse
  3. edisonho1990

    edisonho1990 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    try opening a safari web browser on any website, after it loads connect to ur wi-fi and connect to ur ftp

    same problem happened to me till i did that
  4. londonmets

    londonmets New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Network error: connection refused
  5. 1god1king

    1god1king New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    0
    are you 1.1.2 jailbreak ?
    if so do you have the SSH icon on touch
    make sure it is turn on if you do
  6. londonmets

    londonmets New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    nope. i am using 1.1.1
  7. 1god1king

    1god1king New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    0
  8. londonmets

    londonmets New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    tried, all of it. still dosnt work. any other ideas guys
  9. NahoY

    NahoY New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    make sir your sprinboard is always on
  10. miseracord

    miseracord New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Try connecting, but go to Settings -> Wi-Fi when having it load. It worked for me.

Share This Page