Fring + Skype + Touch = ?

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by Vietlord, Dec 9, 2008.

  1. Vietlord

    Vietlord New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    Hi, when I try to use Skype with Fring, it rings for a 1 second and it says "Call terminated."
    I have $15 creds in Skype account, why isn't it working?
  2. www719

    www719 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    try that again and again,, or restart ipod touch

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  3. JustCallMeCloud

    JustCallMeCloud New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    You need to put 001 before area code. SO instead of 1 800 555-555 you would put 001 800 555 5555.
  4. geekgrrl

    geekgrrl Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    954
    Likes Received:
    13
    Device:
    5G iPod touch
    I am in the USA calling inside the USA.

    ...not 1+ 800 555 5555
  5. JustCallMeCloud

    JustCallMeCloud New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Ummm 800 is a zip code, 555-5555 is used as a fake number. So lets say my grandmothers zip code is 843 and her number is 384-3992. So to call her I would dial 001-843-384-3992.

    I also live in the US. Hope that helped.
  6. Fr3shY

    Fr3shY New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Lol I think you mean area code xD
  7. Vietlord

    Vietlord New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    I'm in Ottawa Canada, and this is what I'm dialing to call my house.

    1613748XXXX
    001613748XXXX
    613748XXXX

    o.o Still not working.
  8. geekgrrl

    geekgrrl Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    954
    Likes Received:
    13
    Device:
    5G iPod touch
    The country calling code for Canada is 011 or 1+ ...apparently, we have to use the three-digit "country calling code" because internet goes around the world.

    Canada 011
    USA 001

    Ref: google
  9. JustCallMeCloud

    JustCallMeCloud New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    There is a difference

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    ? lol, yeah that's what I meant.

    Yeah, you have to put in your country code for some reason. Hopefully Fring fixes that and the lag in the next update.
  10. touchmymonkey

    touchmymonkey New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (White)
    Hang in there, you'll get it. Mine sometimes does that, repeat when necessary.
    Sometimes it does that when I call from my buddy list but not from history.

    Please Register or Log in to view images


    Skype and Fring have support sites. Check with them.
    Fring has a forum too....
    http://www.fring.com/forums/index.php
    Skype probably does...
    I have skypein too, and its amazing to receive calls on the touch.
    Is there anything this thing can't do?

    Please Register or Log in to view images


    To clarify (maybe?) the code for US is "+1" then area code + number. The dialer on Fring has a "+" button.....hold "O" down until it appears.

Share This Page