Freeze logo and backlight

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by cppwar, Jul 9, 2009.

  1. cppwar

    cppwar New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Recently i have buy an 2g touch 2.2.1 with backlight off and logo freeze.
    I have upgrade unit with 3.0 Version, continuing no backlight, logo boot and then display complete black screen, but when i plug for charge i can see big battery logo and then i can unlock slide and navigate in menu. I have seen that menu setting are missed, i can open setting but without menu inside.
    I dont have mac for low level flashing

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    Anyone have suggest?
  2. iTouchGuru

    iTouchGuru New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
  3. deepower

    deepower New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    yeah you better translate it again couse i didnt understand any part of it.
  4. cppwar

    cppwar New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    sorry for my english

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    the situation is that my ipod 2g touch (os 2.2.1) is freeze on logo apple with NO backlight

    With upgrade os 3.0 the situation is another, i have backlight off but after i plug for charge i obtain partial menu. I write partial because if i go on setting i cant see wi-fi,light,general,music,video etc etc....
  5. mitchell209

    mitchell209 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    8,024
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    DFU Restore to 3.0 and set up as new iPod.

    If that doesn't work, then it's most likely a hardware problem.
  6. deepower

    deepower New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    yeah, DFU+restore and if that fails too, you might wanna try downgrading to 2.2.1

Share This Page