iOS 3.1 Forgot Password for WinSCP

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by Simbola, Feb 28, 2010.

  1. Simbola

    Simbola New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    I changed by password for WinSCP using Terminal from alpine to something else.

    I can't remember it, so is there anything I can do?
  2. J-Phone

    J-Phone Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    4,868
    Likes Received:
    10
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    restore with a .ipsw
  3. Simbola

    Simbola New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Uhh..

    Excuse me, but I have no idea what that is :l
  4. Theodosius

    Theodosius Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Messages:
    3,071
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    iPad 3
    He has a 2G...
    But shift restore to 3.1.2 if you want..
  5. Simbola

    Simbola New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Wait, then will I have to re-JB?
  6. Theodosius

    Theodosius Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Messages:
    3,071
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    iPad 3
    That's what a restore is, yes. Why?
  7. J-Phone

    J-Phone Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    4,868
    Likes Received:
    10
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    since ur have a 2g ur lucky. Go download a .ipsw of 3.1.2 for ur device. dont ask where. then shift restore with that file
  8. Simbola

    Simbola New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Is there anything I can do If I don't want to restore?
  9. Theodosius

    Theodosius Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Messages:
    3,071
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    iPad 3
    Don't use SSH, it's not that important...
  10. Simbola

    Simbola New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Well, I have some bug that causes a REFRESHING DATA error to come up when I start Cydia, and it's really annoying.

    The only way to fix it is to delete something that I need to SSH to reach.

Share This Page