Flashing horizontal white/black lines upon startup?

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by 16gbofmagic., Mar 2, 2008.

  1. 16gbofmagic.

    16gbofmagic. New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    3
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Just rebooted my ipod, the apple logo appeared, and these horizontal white and black lines flashed for a good second and then springboard came up. Everything appears to be working, but something definetly isn't right. Any ideas?
  2. Danls92

    Danls92 Super Moderator Emeritus Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Messages:
    5,097
    Likes Received:
    209
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Has your iPod been exposed to water recently?
  3. 16gbofmagic.

    16gbofmagic. New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    3
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Nope, it has stayed as dry as they come.

    I think the problem may have been associated with Ants. I installed it today and had it set to like, 50. I changed it to 5 or so, rebooted, and it didn't happen on the reboot.
  4. 1337chaos

    1337chaos Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,375
    Likes Received:
    26
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    thats exactly what it is. there was a warning a while ago (mid november i believe) that warned users that if you set too high of a number of ants, you could potentially mess up your ipod to the point where you have to restore. i suggest nothing more than 10-15 ants.
  5. 16gbofmagic.

    16gbofmagic. New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    3
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Ah, alright. I just uninstalled it, it was annoying anyway.

    Should anything be wrong? Or should I be good?
  6. gadgetsboyj

    gadgetsboyj Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    456
    Likes Received:
    8
    You should be okay. I accidentally set 157 ants but was able to get rid of it over SSH. I almost had to restore because I forgot to move the plist telling it to start up. This was when I was on 1.1.2.

Share This Page