!FIX! for No Message Provided Problem

Discussion in 'Pwnage and Winpwn Discussions' started by Dresa1, May 19, 2008.

  1. Dresa1

    Dresa1 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    1
    All you have to do to fix this problem is restore to stock 1.1.4 and then iPwn and make new .IPSW and it should work

    If this helped just rep me if you want
    1 person likes this.
  2. kixphlat

    kixphlat Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    what do you mean?
  3. yz85 rider

    yz85 rider Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    39
    OK +rep
  4. kixphlat

    kixphlat Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    can you explain it to me step by step? I dont quite get it
  5. Dresa1

    Dresa1 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    1
    1.Restore to regular 1.1.4
    2.Browse .ipsw and find regular 1.1.4
    3.open it
    4.iPwn
    5.Create new .ipsw
    6.apply it
    and yay you win and i get a cookie
  6. kixphlat

    kixphlat Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    will it work?
    and when you say apply do you mean restore to?
  7. Dresa1

    Dresa1 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    1
    yes restore to your custom firmware
  8. kixphlat

    kixphlat Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    Is it ok to use the onw you made before?
  9. yz85 rider

    yz85 rider Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    39
    No. You have to re-create it
  10. Andrew2

    Andrew2 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Okay I'll try, but i dont see how just making a new build will fix the problem.

Share This Page