Firmware 3.0 and 2.2 AV Cable - Not a Valid Accessory

Discussion in 'iPod touch Firmware 3.0' started by m.ad, Jun 20, 2009.

  1. m.ad

    m.ad New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    I have an AV Cable for my iPod Touch 1g which up until now worked fine. Then I updated to 3.0, jail-broke it fine and everything else seems ok, but the AV cable brings up the message about it not being a valid accessory. Is there anything I can do to get it to work?
  2. eelw

    eelw New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, it sucks that 3.0 breaks 3rd party TV out cables.
  3. sdschramm

    sdschramm Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Buy a real Apple AV cable!
  4. snipe

    snipe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Same problem here. TV stays black with 3.0 fw.
    Stupid Apple. It worked perfectly with my $1,39 ebay cable.
    I think I go back to 2.21 fw until that is fixed or someone finds a possibility to unlock the "is_this_an_original_$40_apple_cable"-check. (because that cable is not an inch better, just more expensiv!)
  5. Sanuk

    Sanuk New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ei! Any updates?? Hopefully RedSnow would come up with a fix on this..
  6. MrFX

    MrFX New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
  7. Sanuk

    Sanuk New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
  8. MrFX

    MrFX New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    it's all in the linked thread.

    MrFX
  9. ECACE

    ECACE New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    5G iPod touch
    MrFX,

    Thanks for the link! This has been bugging me for some time but just never had time to look into the fix. I tried it and it worked.
    It's not 100%, with the pause every now and then, but overall it will work for me.
    No, I don't want to pay even $22 bucks for an apple cable that I bought a knock-off for $4.

Share This Page