FF7 jumps back to ipod Touch menu

Discussion in 'Playstation 1 (PSX) Emulator (psx4iphone)' started by moratp, Apr 13, 2008.

  1. moratp

    moratp New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I get to the first fight at the train station and just about when it goes to fighting screen the game freezes and the ipd jumps out of the emulator. Anyone encounterd such a thing?
  2. iPodTouchEdwards

    iPodTouchEdwards New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    943
    Likes Received:
    23
    Are you using 2.0?
    mine works fine, it could be youve got a bad rom
  3. moratp

    moratp New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    2.0 of which program?
  4. fyvel

    fyvel Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,545
    Likes Received:
    9
    Device:
    iPod touch
    firmware version probably a bad rom
  5. moratp

    moratp New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    The touch firmware? I got the ff7 psx iso,s from piratebay. IT was the only fast source i found

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  6. iPodTouchEdwards

    iPodTouchEdwards New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    943
    Likes Received:
    23
    nah i was talking about 0.2.0 as in the psx4all version lol!

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  7. moratp

    moratp New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    oh

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    i got the 1 point something.. i got this constant upgrade in install but it only upgrades from 1.0 to the one i got now and back again. Also i,ve seen some of the pics of the emulators people use and mine is different. I dont have the divied scrren of the controller beeing at the bottom. Mine is like the snes where the bouttons are transparant in the whole screen.
  8. iPodTouchEdwards

    iPodTouchEdwards New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    943
    Likes Received:
    23
    so its landscape? you must have the latest version then.
  9. moratp

    moratp New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    On the touch meny its written psx4all.

    another thing that i just noticed. Everytime i start the game the first sec the text:

    ..in OS not found : /var/root/Media/ROMs/PSX scph1001.bin.. couldnt make the whole since its out of range of the screen
  10. iPodTouchEdwards

    iPodTouchEdwards New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    943
    Likes Received:
    23
    ooo thats trying to tell you, you need a bios lol

    Please Register or Log in to view images

Share This Page