European iPod Touch Volume Uncap (F.W. 2.0 JB & SSH)

Discussion in 'iPod touch Firmware 2.X' started by subcode, Jul 21, 2008.

  1. subcode

    subcode New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    The main reason i wanted to jailbreak f.w. 2.0 was to uncap the volume limit on my European iTouch. With a JB 2.0 you can SSH and modify the RegionalVolumeLimits.plist file.
    The difference in 2.0 firmware from the previous versions is the location of the file.
    The new location is
    /System/Library/PrivateFrameworks/Celestial.framework/RegionalVolumeLimits.plist

    Follow the guide here: http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=368835

    But use the above location

    For windows users, in order to modify the .plist file use this online converter: http://140.124.181.188/~khchung/cgi-bin/plutil.cgi

    Don't forget to install SSH in Cydia and download an SSH Client. I use WinSCP (Windows) [username: root, password: alpine]

    I've just did that and my itouch now is VERY loud as it should be...

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  2. FunkTastic

    FunkTastic New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    i'm european to and must say if i play my ipod on highest volume its hard enough!

    altho i'm a bit deaf at my right ear

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    ontopic: still going to test it out

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  3. boebi

    boebi New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can you only increase it from 1 to like 1.5 ?

    Would be cool just to try out, earphones as speakers lol
  4. Wyatt2987

    Wyatt2987 Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    wrong section! This should be in jailbreak 2.0 section
  5. Virtualball

    Virtualball Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1,118
    Likes Received:
    63
    Does this affect NA iPhones?

    Wyatt, that lyric is wrong in your signature...

    "Safe sex is great sex, better wear a latex 'cause you don't want that late text, that 'I think I'm late' text."

    GREATTT LYRICS!! /me rolls eyes
  6. subcode

    subcode New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    You're right! Someone to move my thread please...
    ------------------double post merged------------------

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    I'll try this... maybe this is useful for the tuner application which has low volume
  7. wilhelmer

    wilhelmer New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    same here! thanks for sharing. two notes:

    1. after you connect to your touch via ssh, the initial directory might NOT be the root dir, in my case it was /private/var/root/.
    thats why i only saw the subdirs "Library" and "Media" (not "System" or anything), was a bit confusing. simply change dir to the parent "/" directory and go up to
    /System/Library/PrivateFrameworks/... from there.

    2. after you have changed the volume settings in RegionalVolumeLimits.plist, you must restart your ipod. otherwise you won't hear any difference. hold down the power button, use the slider to turn it off, and turn it back on.
  8. Ryan

    Ryan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,129
    Likes Received:
    28
    Device:
    Nexus 4
    hehe this is gunna be fun to play some basshunter 2moz =] can u blow the speakers?
  9. ilikeipod

    ilikeipod New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    yay! i can finally hear the music on my ipod!

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  10. Ryan

    Ryan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,129
    Likes Received:
    28
    Device:
    Nexus 4
    1 question, after you have converted and edited, can u just drag it back onto the ipod? or does it need to be converted back again?

Share This Page