Error: Refreshing Data

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by callmebee, Sep 10, 2009.

  1. callmebee

    callmebee Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    Hi people.
    I have encounter this problem recently.
    Trying searching and googling but to no avail.
    Anyone know how to fix this error?
    There are alot more so i didn't take screenshot for all.
    Thanks a million!

    Please Register or Log in to view images


    Please Register or Log in to view images


    Please Register or Log in to view images


    Please Register or Log in to view images

  2. Mmmtouch

    Mmmtouch New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (White)
  3. LssThanThree

    LssThanThree Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,943
    Likes Received:
    3
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    This happens when you cancel it
    Have you canceled it?
  4. Mmmtouch

    Mmmtouch New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (White)
    No cancelling, this has happened most times i've booted Cydia over the last few days.

    Strangely it's often a different repo listed as the problem.

    I did a major cleanup of installed repos to try and prevent this, but still happens.

    After hitting OK, it just loads and works normally, but Cydia just seems to chug worse than ever.
  5. callmebee

    callmebee Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    Yeah.
    Don't know why.
    No one has a solution yet. :S
  6. azntiger1000

    azntiger1000 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    314
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    what font are you using?
    btw i also have this problem too =/
  7. Mmmtouch

    Mmmtouch New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (White)
    Neutraface2 for font - Works well for Springboard and Text

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  8. yuxuanz

    yuxuanz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    I know how to fix it

    i had the same problem. what worked for me was i just upgraded the 2 or how many upgrades there were. the upgrades are under changes when you get into cydia. after that, close cydia open it and you'll be sweet. tell me if it worked.
  9. geekgrrl

    geekgrrl Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    954
    Likes Received:
    13
    Device:
    5G iPod touch
    I have the same problem, over at this thread: http://www.ifans.com/forums/showthread.php?p=1843691#post1843691

    I had Neutraface2, and, using FontSwap, I returned to Default.


    Look at this, Mmmtouch,

    Now, I have a different repo listed:

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    Every time, I get this error message:

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    Do you think Cydia is undergoing "maintenance"?


    yuxuanz,

    I had this problem start when I took the 5 upgrades and updates, on the notice badge in Cydia.
  10. azntiger1000

    azntiger1000 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    314
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    My problem seem to disappeared now. It sounded like it was a server issue but some people might still experience it. They are working on it tho.

Share This Page