Epic 4G without a data plan?

Discussion in 'Android Chat' started by Microapple1, Sep 5, 2010.

  1. Microapple1

    Microapple1 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know this is a stupid question but can the epic 4g be used without a data plan? Or if you're getting it subsidized you must have a data plan?
  2. XxRedRumxX

    XxRedRumxX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,666
    Likes Received:
    1,079
    Device:
    Samsung Galaxy Nexus
    i would think so but your gonna have to pay for all that data unless your using wifi.
  3. Microapple1

    Microapple1 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    I will just be using Wifi
  4. XxRedRumxX

    XxRedRumxX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,666
    Likes Received:
    1,079
    Device:
    Samsung Galaxy Nexus
    then no you don't.
  5. Microapple1

    Microapple1 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I can get it for 200 dollars, just use wifi, and I won't need a data plan?
  6. Zink

    Zink Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad
    nope, they wont sell it to you
  7. XxRedRumxX

    XxRedRumxX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,666
    Likes Received:
    1,079
    Device:
    Samsung Galaxy Nexus
    you have to pay full price unless you plan on getting a contract with it
  8. bahamutspirit

    bahamutspirit New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,650
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad 2 (Black)
    I believe the data plan is required whether you would like to use it or not, since the phone will always be polling data service for update (OTA, for instance).
  9. _JKK_

    _JKK_ Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,514
    Likes Received:
    1,366
    Device:
    iPhone 5S
    Data is required.
  10. metakirbyknight

    metakirbyknight New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, and there's no way around it because it's a CDMA phone.

    So, no SIM swapping. Sprint won't activate it without data.

Share This Page