Ehh I need help.Plus Im Brand new!! :D

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by joshkrolak, May 18, 2009.

  1. joshkrolak

    joshkrolak New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello fello fans! ^_^ I recently joined these fine forums!! (Actualyl like 30 mintues ago tehe)


    Ehm..Anywho..Saturday i Got my new Itouch yay! I Jail-broke and it got most of the Emulators i want on it...Snes,nes,gen...., But Gpsphone wont work.. I Used installer to install the gpsphone file then do the bios..But after that, when i touch the icon it brings up GpSphone dude then goes back to springboard..

    Sorry to be such a mooch on help...

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  2. Unreal Boy

    Unreal Boy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    762
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad
    uninstall the gpsphone that you installed with instaler,

    many installer packages are not updated or useable, so trying downloading the emulator roms and bios from cydia
  3. joshkrolak

    joshkrolak New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry Cydia is what i meant when i said Installer o: Thats what i use...
  4. chavanak

    chavanak Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    609
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    You gotto check/change the permission of gpsphone folder I think and before asking how to do it, please search. It's there in the forum because I saw the thread couple of weeks back.
  5. joshkrolak

    joshkrolak New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Uhm, Okay i changed all applications to permission 755 with Terminal...THen rebooted my itouch...Still no difference

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    ~!
  6. Kayzo

    Kayzo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    423
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (White)
    Isn't it 777?
  7. joshkrolak

    joshkrolak New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Uhm what the crap?! Yea ur right it is 777 But i was going by the permission changing tutorial..

    WAIT I didnt notice this before....!!is there a reason it would ssay.. Operation not permitted in the command prompt...
    Im guessing i didnt change the permission correctly...

    chmod -R 755 /Applications/* <--I used that
    ------------------double post merged------------------
    OO OOO I got it!! I am a freaking idiot ^_^ ... forgot to go from root...
    su...Blah blah...Thanks for all ur help!

Share This Page