Downgraded back to OS 3.1.3 and cannot restore backup! cuz software too old

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by draxz1289, Jul 6, 2010.

  1. draxz1289

    draxz1289 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    i Just downgraded to 3.1.3 from iOS 4 when I try to restore it says that the iphone software is too old.

    I have tried to restore it using official firmware 3.1.3 and jailbroken 3.1.3

    I use 9.2 Itunes
    please help

    I am on a Mac
  2. ChrisL

    ChrisL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    8,704
    Likes Received:
    159
    Try this guide.

    Actually wait, I forgot you were on a Mac. Try this instead.
  3. draxz1289

    draxz1289 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I dont understand this. I am already running on 3.1.3 and its jailbroken.

    I just need to run the back up but when I click restore it says the iphone software it old. I presume that the backup will work only on iOS 4 guess I have to upgrade back to iOS 4 then?
  4. ChrisL

    ChrisL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    8,704
    Likes Received:
    159
    Ohh okay, I thought you were still trying to downgrade. I didn't know you were trying to restore to a backup because, well, you didn't say that you were

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    I'm not exactly sure how backups work because I don't backup my iPod or anything, but I'm guessing that if you made the backup on 4.0, then you can only restore it on 4.0. I could be wrong though.
  5. draxz1289

    draxz1289 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have upgraded it to ios 4 again and did the restore and it worked

    I guess ios 4 wont work on 3.1.3


    guess Im stuck now
  6. deadlyvirus

    deadlyvirus New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    This happened to me, too. Do you have an older backup to restore to? That should work.

Share This Page