Don you recommend using redsn0w 0.3 beta?

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by rcfreak339, Apr 23, 2009.

  1. rcfreak339

    rcfreak339 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    Do you recommend people that have slow internet to use redsn0w 0.3 beta? Do you need the internet on to use redsn0w?
  2. mitchell209

    mitchell209 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    8,024
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    No, I don't believe you need internet to use redsn0w 0.3
    Although I could be wrong...

    But either way, just use it. Doesn't matter if you have slow or fast internet.
  3. tj_harris24

    tj_harris24 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    9
    Device:
    iPhone 5S
    You need internet to download it, but as for using it, no.
  4. fear_2670

    fear_2670 Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,626
    Likes Received:
    0
    Highly recommend it, and you don't need internet to use it.
  5. rcfreak339

    rcfreak339 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    so how long should the process take? 20 min or so?
  6. tj_harris24

    tj_harris24 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    9
    Device:
    iPhone 5S
    Psh, 5-10 minutes.
  7. rcfreak339

    rcfreak339 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    Even with a low-bit, low memory computer?
  8. tj_harris24

    tj_harris24 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    9
    Device:
    iPhone 5S
    I have a $300 low-end Dell and it was about 10min.
  9. Nburnes

    Nburnes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    9,022
    Likes Received:
    767
    Device:
    OnePlus One
    You do need internet to use it. Thats where it gets all the files from when its in command prompt
  10. vannmann

    vannmann New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    i didn't know that, learn something new everyday Nburnes

    Please Register or Log in to view images

Share This Page