does safari download plugin work on 2.1

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by mamapop, Nov 1, 2008.

  1. mamapop

    mamapop New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    I recently updated from 2.0.1 to 2.1 for some reason it doesn't want to work it says download failed could not save file
  2. EMForce

    EMForce New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    0
    it does and many people use it, what are you trying to download?
  3. dashwood03

    dashwood03 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    671
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah it is working.

    maybe your downloading a corrupted file.
  4. mamapop

    mamapop New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    no it's not a corrupt file because nothing works ive tried tons of stuff on seeqpod it's all the same error do I need to download other stuff than just the plugin.or configure stuff through ssh or bossprefs I had it working on 2.0.1 but I don't remember how I did it
  5. Gitykins

    Gitykins Banned

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,760
    Likes Received:
    1
    chown -R mobile-mobile /var/mobile/Library/Downloads
  6. mamapop

    mamapop New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    I'm not sure I understand what that means or what your talking about
  7. cacman93

    cacman93 Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    chown -R mobile-mobile /var/mobile/Library/Downloads

    run that if you have mobile terminal installed on your touch.
  8. Gitykins

    Gitykins Banned

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,760
    Likes Received:
    1
    Sorry, it's actually:

    su

    alpine

    chown -R mobile:mobile /var/mobile/Library/Downloads


    And yes, install MobileTerminal from Cydia, and then enter those commands in.

Share This Page