Does gba emulater work for 1.1.3

Discussion in 'Gameboy Advance emulator (gpSPhone)' started by pagz, Feb 6, 2008.

  1. pagz

    pagz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I want to upgrade but heard alot of apps don't work on 1.1.3
  2. moosemun

    moosemun New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    The new version of gpsphone (1.5.0) offically supports software 1.1.3 go to www.zodttd.com to find it or visit your closest intaller app

    Please Register or Log in to view images




    many other apps however still do not support 1.1.3
  3. pagz

    pagz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Really helped alot
    I'll probaly try it out a little later today
  4. refl3x

    refl3x New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    if you already have gpSPhone installed and you upgrade to 1.1.3 and then update the emulator to 1.5.0 it wont see you roms as they are in the var/root folder and not the var/mobile folder. You will need to move them or set up a link
  5. jaap

    jaap New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    for some reason i cant save my game
    i got gpsphone 1.5 and firmware 1.1.3
    can someone help?
  6. Tdreamerboy

    Tdreamerboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch

    how do i set up a link?

    Also if anyone knows any way to fix this not saving game issue PM me or somthing i really really want to save my GBA games
  7. aznballer937

    aznballer937 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    i cant save the game in gpsphone
  8. hphhonkey

    hphhonkey New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Move you files to /var/mobile/media/ROMs/GBA instaed of var/root...etc
    I had the same problem
  9. refl3x

    refl3x New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    If your using WinSCP then you can right click in /var/media/ROMs and make a link called "GBA" and put the link address in as /var/mobile/Media/ROMs/GBA

    Dunno how to do it if your not using WinSCP
  10. blizma

    blizma New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    aaaaa
    i set up sys link, all permissions are correct + upgraded to 1.5. Still doesnt not save ;(

Share This Page