Does Cyder work on Vista and 3.0?

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by Cl8rs, Aug 5, 2009.

  1. Cl8rs

    Cl8rs Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,760
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Does Cyder work on Vista and 3.0? Like I have Vista and when I add a source it doesn't show up(I have a internet connection and its not being blocked from firewall). Next, is it because my iPod touch 2g is running 3.0?(nor does it show up on the synchronization page)

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  2. Kid Dynomite

    Kid Dynomite New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    I am on XP and i have 3.0 and cyder works fine, try running the program as administrator
  3. LeSnak

    LeSnak New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    run it on a USB if you have vista.I have vista, did that and worked.
  4. Cl8rs

    Cl8rs Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,760
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    What do you mean?
  5. eg0tism

    eg0tism New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    READ MY TUTORIAL PROPERLY.
    I SAID PUT IT ON A USB AND RUN THE PROGRAM.

    How hard is it?
  6. zDSpider

    zDSpider Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Messages:
    705
    Likes Received:
    8
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    I run it from my PSP's memory stick. It's formatted as FAT (or FAT32). Cyder doesn't seem to like NTFS.

    And it doesn't have anything to do with 3.0. It downloades .deb files in a folder called "archives" which you need to move to "/var/root/Media/Cydia/AutoInstall" using tools such as DiskAid or iFunBox. Don't have those two folders ? Create them. And reboot the device. That's it.

Share This Page